Mural at Ghost Ranch,
    Santa Fe, NM
    by Carlos Leyba, 1993





Event Summarys
May 29   May 30   May 31   June 1   June 2   June 3   June 4   June 5   June 6

Program Schedule, Colloquium on Violence & Religion          
"Nature, 'Human Nature,' and the Mimetic Theory"          
                       
Saturday, May 29, 2004          
  locations            
Location: Ghost Ranch, Santa Fe Ghost Ranch Santa Fe Dining Room                  
Times                      
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.   Breakfast                  
8:30 a.m. - Noon Tour of Santa Fe: Galleries, Museums, Cathedral, Shops, etc.                    
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch                  
1:30 - 5:30 p.m.                    
5:30 - 6:30p.m.                    
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.                    
8:00 - 8:30 p.m.                    
                       
                       
Sunday, May 30, 2004          
  locations            
location Ghost Ranch, Santa Fe Ghost Ranch Santa Fe Dining Room                  
Times                      
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.   Breakfast                  
8:30 a.m. - Noon Tour of Santa Fe: Galleries, Museums, Cathedral, Shops, etc.                    
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch                  
1:30 - 5:30 p.m.                    
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.                    
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.                    
8:00 - 8:30 p.m.                    
                       
Monday, May 31, 2004          
  locations            
location Tour Bus Dining Hall Taos                
Times                      
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.   Breakfast                  
8:30 a.m. - Noon Taos                    
Noon - 5:30 p.m.   Sack Lunch                
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.                    
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.   Dinner Out                
8:00 - 8:30 p.m.                    
                       
Tuesday, June 1, 2004          
  locations            
  Tour Bus Social Center Fireplace Abiquiu Dining Hall On the Road              
Times                      
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Tour Chaco Canyon   Breakfast                
8:30 a.m. - Noon                    
Noon - 1:30 p.m.   Lunch Sack Lunch              
1:30 - 5:30 p.m. COVR Board Meeting                  
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.     Dinner Dinner in Cuba              
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.                      
8:00 - 8:30 p.m.                      
Wednesday, June 2, 2004          
  locations            
  Convo-cation Hall Social Center Fireplace Room Dining Hall Lower Pavilion Office Ghost house          
Times                      
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.     Breakfast                
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.                      
9:00 a.m. - Noon   COVR Board Meeting   Orientation of Volunteers 10:00 a.m. - Noon              
Noon - 1:00 p.m.     Lunch   Registration            
1:00 -4:00 p.m. Celebration in Honor of Raymund Schwager                  
4:00 - 5:30 p.m.       Mimetic Theory 101            
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.     Dinner              
7:00 - 7:15 p.m.       Orientation to Ghost Ranch            
7:15 - 9:00 p.m.       Keynote Address: Michel Serres            
                 
9:00 - 9:30 p.m.           Party          
Late Evening                    
Thursday, June 3, 2004          
Locations Convo-cation Hall Social Center Fireplace Dining Hall Lower Pavilion Piñon 1 Piñon 2 Ghost House        
Times                      
7:00 - 7:30 a.m.   Social Dreaming                  
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.     Breakfast                
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.                      
9:00-10:30 a.m.    
Violence & Nature 
             
      Robert Daly              
      Dupuy/ Dumouchel 1              
10:30 a.m. - Noon Discipleship Psychology   Genesis   Philosophy I          
Williams T. Michael   Lascaris   C. Morrissey          
Adams Garrels   Bellan-Boyer   Campbell          
Noon-1:30     Lunch                
                   
                   
1:30-3:30 p.m. Music, Literature I Nature and Family   Native American I: Cajete   Theology I          
Shinnick G. Bailie     Starr          
Clément I Waterman-Ward     Ryba          
Johnsen                
3:30-5:30 p.m. Literature II Theology II   Native American II: Tito Naranjo   Sociology          
Kevorkian Bellinger     Richardson &Frost          
Taylor Dumouchel 2     George          
Carlson                  
5:30-6:30 p.m.     Dinner                
7:00-9:00 p.m. Anthropology I Religion I   Language            
Hardin Aubin   Popich              
Morris A. Johnson   Biava              
      Imbert              
9:00-10:00 p.m.             Party        
Friday, June 4, 2004          
Locations Convo-cation Hall Social Center Fireplace Room Dining Hall Lower Pavilion Piñon 1 Piñon 2 tour Bus 1 Tour Bus 2 Tour Bus 3 Ghost Ranch Van Craigs' HOme
Times                      
7:00 - 7:30 a.m.   Social Dreaming                  
7:30-8:30 a.m.     Breakfast                
8:30-9:00 a.m.             Tour of Anasazi Ruins   Chimayó    
9:00 a.m. - Noon   Conversation on Mimetic Theory, Complexity, and Computer Simulations         O'Keeffe Tour Ranchlands Tour  
           
           
           
           
           
Noon-1:30 p.m.   Lunch        
         
           
1:30-3:30 p.m. Holocausts   Philosophy II Pastoral Ministry Conversation Literature III          
Clément II     Lance          
Andrew Bartlett   T. Bartlett Nuechterlein M. Orr          
    J. Alberg              
3:30-5:30 p.m.     Israel/ Palestine              
    Selengut              
    Gans              
                   
5:30-6:30 p.m.     Dinner                
6:30-7:00 p.m.                      
7:00-9:00 p.m. Religion II Native American III    Film: Koyaanisqatsi    Literature IV          
  Joyce Begay-Foss                
D. Salomon   I. Dennis          
Costa
    www.qatsi.org   Bardelang          
9:00 p.m. -- ?                     Reception
Saturday, June 5, 2004          
  locations            
  Convo-cation Hall Social Center Fireplace Room Dining Hall Lower Pavilion Picnic area ghost house          
Times                      
7:00 - 7:30 a.m.   Social Dreaming Matrix                  
7:30-8:30 a.m.     Breakfast                
8:30-9:00 a.m.                      
9:00a.m. - Noon Bible & Environment    Philosophy III              
Goodhart     Gardner              
Redmon                    
Justin Jackson     Wandinger              
Art & Environment                    
Astell                    
Ressler                    
Reeves                    
Noon-12:30 p.m.     Lunch                
12:30-1:00 p.m.                    
1:00-1:30 p.m.                    
1:30-2:00 p.m.                      
1:30-4:00 p.m.       Anthropology II              
      Scubla              
      Simonse              
      Anspach              
4:00-5:00 p.m.      
Evaluation/
Summary
 
             
                       
5:00-6:00 p.m.       COVR Business Meeting              
    Dining Hall Dinner              
6:00-6:30 p.m.                    
6:30-9:00 p.m.         Barbecue / Banquet (Dinner Ticket Required)            
                   
                   
                   
                   
9:00 p.m. - ?         Party          
Sunday, June 6, 2004          
  locations            
  office area dining hall                  
Times                      
7:30-8:30 a.m.   Breakfast                  
8:30-9:00 a.m.                      
9:00-9:30 a.m. Worship                    
9:30-10:00 a.m.                      
10:00-10:30 a.m. Leave for Airport                    
10:30-11:00 a.m.                      
11:00-11:30 a.m.                      
11:30 a.m. - Noon                      
Noon                      
                       
                       
                       

Event Summarys
May 29   May 30   May 31   June 1   June 2   June 3   June 4   June 5   June 6

Last Updated on 5/26/04
By Britton W. Johnston